Monday, 21 January 2013

House Of Shahrukh Khan

source(google.com.pk)

House Of Shahrukh Khan Biography

Birth Name: Shah Rukh Khan

King Khan, Don, Badshah, The Man With The Midas Touch these are just few of the adjectives used on this strapping, young lad from Delhi who first stole hearts with his endearing performance in the TV serial 'Fauji.' With a passion for acting and an amazing screen presence, Shah Rukh Khan has come a long way.

Date Of Birth: 2 November, 1965

Height: 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Biography:
Shah Rukh Khan who is known as the King Khan of Bollywood was born on 2nd November 1965. He was born and brought up in Delhi. His parents died before he entered movies. Shah Rukh considers it a big regret that they couldn't see what their son was to become.
He is graduated from Hansraj College, Delhi University and followed it up with a Masters Degree in Mass Communications (Film making) from Jamiya Milia Islamiya University, in New Delhi, but after a year Shah Rukh opted out as he had to make his acting career in Bollywood. He had captained all teams in football, cricket and hockey and even played cricket at Zone and National level.
He started off his career from Television industry which got him to fame. His serials like Fauji (1988), Circus (1989) made roars in the television industry.

He got his claim to fame right from his debut film Deewana (1992). During his years in the Indian film industry, he has won eight Film Fare Best actor awards and has had significant box office success. Some of his films includes: Darr (1993), Baazigar (1993), Anjaam (1994), Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), Om Shanti om (2007), Chak De India (2007), Rab Ne Bana De Jodi, My Name Is Khan (2010) among others.

He turned producer when he set up a production company called Dreamz Unlimited with Juhi Chawla and director Aziz Mirza in 1999. The first two films that he produced under his production company was Phhir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000) and Ashoka in ( 2001) which was a failure at the box office. His third film as a producer was Chalte Chalte(2003) did well at the box office.

In 2003 Shah Rukh set his another production company called Red Chillies Entertainment and produced Main Hoona Na (2003) under this banner which was a hit.

Paheli (2005) and Kaal (2004) was also produced by him but it didn't work at the box office. Om Shanti om (2007) was the biggest hit delivered by his production house. Billu (2009) also did a fair collection at the box office. His latest flick Always Kabhi Kabhi (2001) proved to be a disaster at the box office. He is presently producing Ra.One and Don 2 which is yet to release.

Has a mannequin of himself in Madam Tussaud's Museum in England.

In 2008, Red Chillies Entertainment became the owner of the Kolkata Knight Riders in the BCCI-backed IPL cricket competition.

His last released film My Name Is Khan got rave reviews from the critics and was also critically acclaimed by the international audience. It became the highest grossing Bollywood film of all time in the overseas market.

He is presently all set for his science fiction Ra.One starring opposite Kareena Kapoor. It is the much awaited flick which is due for release.
Personal Life:
He fell in love with a Delhi girl Gauri Chibba and later got married to her on 25 October 1991. Being a Muslim man married to a Hindu woman, he and his wife combine both religious backgrounds into their children's education. He is got two kids a son called Aryan Khan and a daughter named Suhana Khan. Gauri Khan used to host a weekly Hindi music countdown show, Oye, for a music channel in the 1990s. She is the face of the fashion line, Aftershock. She appeared on the January 2008 cover of the Indian edition of Vogue.

Gauri is part-owner and part-producer of the production company, Red Chillies Entertainment along with Shah Rukh khan.
Controversies:
Shah Rukh was in controversy for comparing Prophet Mohammad to negative figures in History like Hitler. His comment was given to a magazine which offended Muslim community.

According to the rumors, the Mumbai Aman Committee issued a complaint against Shah Rukh Khan to the Bandra Police Station. They claim that SRK has offended the attitudes of their community and was called for a clarification.

The issue was sorted later on when the magazine clarified the reports.

Besides, this a major tiff happend between Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan on Katrina Kaif' birthday. Salman was already 'high' by the time this started and probably SRK too had a few drinks. We all know how reckless Salman has been in the past. Salman asked SRK to do a guest role in Mr. and Mrs. Khanna, a home production of Salman and his brothers. Salman obviously thought SRK would agree given how many times Salman has done guest roles for SRK–Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, OSO, SRK's TV show etc. SRK declined and this pissed off Salman. Salman began irritating SRK about how Dus Ka Dum is doing better than his Paanchi Paas. Salman continued to irritate SRK and then SRK decided to retort and did a joke on his ex-girlfriend, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan. After this fight Salman and Shah Rukh still share a cold vibes.
Fashion:
Shah Rukh is considered as the best dressed International men. He is one of the 50 most powerful people in the world, is a picture of understated elegance. In 2009 SRK walked the ramp for Manish Malhotra at the Lakme Fashion Week
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan
House Of Shahrukh Khan


2 comments:

  1. wow, how deep and insightful this was! I wonder what he would think if he read this article for himself....

    ReplyDelete
  2. wat a wonderful palace.............awesm..............................

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...